[SITE-TITLE]

Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam Dumps

VCS-285 exam Format | Course Contents | Course Outline | exam Syllabus | exam Objectives

100% Money Back Pass Guarantee

VCS-285 PDF demo Questions

VCS-285 demo Questions

VCS-285 Dumps
VCS-285 Braindumps
VCS-285 Real Questions
VCS-285 Practice Test
VCS-285 genuine Questions
Veritas
VCS-285
Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x
Administrator
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/VCS-285
Question: 45
An administrator configures a policy to perform file system backups of multiple client systems using the "Allow
multiple data streams" feature. All other policy attributes are at default settings.
Which primary server host property must be configured to enable the backup job from all clients to run concurrently?
A. Global Attributes > Maximum jobs per client
B. Client Attributes > Use Global Settings
C. Policy storage unit > Maximum concurrent jobs
D. Policy Attributes > Limit Jobs per Policy
Answer: A
Question: 46
An administrator needs to ensure the channel on which NetBackup clients send metadata and data to NetBackup
servers is secure.
Which NetBackup feature should the administrator select to ensure the requirement is met?
A. External CA and external certificates
B. NetBackup CA and NetBackup certificates
C. data-in-transit encryption
D. NetBackup client encryption
Answer: C
Question: 47
Which feature is unavailable for all NetBackup cloud providers when configuring cloud storage using the Cloud
Storage Server Configuration wizard?
A. Encryption
B. Use Secure Sockets Layer
C. Spanning volumes
D. Compression
Answer: C
Question: 48
Which storage unit group selection is based on a capacity-managed approach?
A. Media Server Load Balancing
B. Failover
C. Prioritized
D. Round Robin
Answer: A
Question: 49
Which storage unit type supports a staging schedule?
A. Advanced Disk
B. Cloud Storage
C. Basic Disk
D. Pure Disk
Answer: A
Question: 50
An administrator needs to ensure backed up data is protected from being encrypted or deleted.
Which option should the administrator select when creating an MSDP storage unit?
A. On demand only
B. Lock until expiration
C. Enable WORM
D. Maximum concurrent jobs
Answer: C
Question: 51
Which policy type details are unable to be viewed in the NetBackup WebUI?
A. MS-Windows
B. VMware
C. NBU-Catalog
D. Standard
Answer: C
Question: 52
A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this
policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, each server has no more than ten
paths, and the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded.
Which setting should the administrator modify to ensure only ten jobs write concurrently to the disk storage unit during
the backup window?
A. disable the "Allow multiple data streams" policy attribute
B. set the "Maximum jobs per client" host property to 10
C. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value
D. enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute
Answer: D
Question: 53
An administrator wants to delete a protection plan, but notices that the Yes option is disabled on the Delete
(confirmation prompt) window when attempting to do so.
Which task must the administrator complete to allow deletion of the protection plan?
A. expire all the backups associated with the protection plan
B. cancel the active job for the protection plan
C. unsubscribe all the assets from the protection plan
D. restart the nbpem service on the primary server
Answer: C
Question: 54
An administrator is creating a Standard policy with the option "Use Accelerator to back up files that are present on a
Linux server.
Which two options are disabled by default in this type of policy? (Select two.)
A. Cross mount points
B. Compress
C. Follow NFS
D. Collect true image restore information
E. Encrypt
Answer: A,B
Question: 55
An administrator is using Storage Lifecycle Policies (SLP) to perform the following operations:
back up to a local Advanced Disk pool
duplicate to a local MSDP pool
replicate to an off-site MSDP pool
duplicate to an off-site tape library which needs to be retained for three years
Which retention type should the administrator select for the SLP import operation?
A. Capacity Managed
B. Target Retention
C. Expire after copy
D. Fixed
Answer: D
Question: 56
An administrator needs to back up Windows and Linux file servers to an Advanced Disk storage unit targeting a high
speed disk array. Backup traffic shares a busy network with mission critical application traffic.
Which feature can the administrator implement to optimize this backup environment?
A. Network resiliency
B. Synthetic backups
C. Client-side deduplication
D. NetBackup Accelerator
Answer: C
Question: 57
Which server must an administrator use to perform Isolated Recovery Environment (IRE) configuration operations?
A. IRE primary server
B. source primary server
C. source MSDP server
D. IRE MSDP server
Answer: A
Question: 58
An administrator has two offices in different cities with Auto Image Replication (AIR) implemented to replicate the
backups from one office location to the other location using Storage Lifecycle Policy (SLP). Multiple small servers are
backed up daily, which results in many replication jobs in the environment.
The Storage Lifecycle Policy (SLP) parameters are:
SLP.MIN_SIZE_PER_REPLICATION_JOB = 20 GB
SLP.MAX_TIME_TIL_FORCE_SMALL_REPLICATION_JOB = 60 MINUTES
After modifying the SLP parameters, three backup jobs are completed and the size of each backup job is 5 GB. A
backup window has closed, and no new backup jobs will occur.
When does the next replication job start?
A. when the force interval for small replication jobs time is reached
B. when the replication job batch size is 20 GB
C. 75 minutes after the backup jobs have finished
D. immediately after the backup jobs have finished
Answer: A
Question: 59
Backup images that reside in an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate.
Which step must an administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool?
A. run content router queue processing on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server
B. run content router queue processing on the primary server
C. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool
D. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server
Answer: D
Question: 60
An administrator creates a Storage Lifecycle Policy (SLP) to take advantage of optimized duplication. The backup and
subsequent duplication jobs launch as configured in the SLP.
What may cause the secondary duplication job to run as non-optimized?
A. Optimized duplication is unsupported when a storage unit group is the target of the duplication.
B. Media servers are configured for network resiliency.
C. Both source and destination storage servers are connected to different security appliance domains.
D. Both compression and encryption attributes are disabled in the backup policy.
Answer: C
6$03/( 48(67,216
7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH IRU GHPR SXUSRVH RQO\ )XOO YHUVLRQ LV
XS WR GDWH DQG FRQWDLQV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV
.LOOH[DPV FRP LV DQ RQOLQH SODWIRUP WKDW RIIHUV D ZLGH UDQJH RI VHUYLFHV UHODWHG WR FHUWLILFDWLRQ
H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ 7KH SODWIRUP SURYLGHV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV H[DP GXPSV DQG SUDFWLFH WHVWV WR
KHOS LQGLYLGXDOV SUHSDUH IRU YDULRXV FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV ZLWK FRQILGHQFH +HUH DUH VRPH NH\
IHDWXUHV DQG VHUYLFHV RIIHUHG E\ .LOOH[DPV FRP
$FWXDO ([DP 4XHVWLRQV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV DFWXDO H[DP TXHVWLRQV WKDW DUH H[SHULHQFHG
LQ WHVW FHQWHUV 7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH XSGDWHG UHJXODUO\ WR HQVXUH WKH\ DUH XS WR GDWH DQG
UHOHYDQW WR WKH ODWHVW H[DP V\OODEXV %\ VWXG\LQJ WKHVH DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ
IDPLOLDUL]H WKHPVHOYHV ZLWK WKH FRQWHQW DQG IRUPDW RI WKH UHDO H[DP
([DP 'XPSV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV H[DP GXPSV LQ 3') IRUPDW 7KHVH GXPSV FRQWDLQ D
FRPSUHKHQVLYH FROOHFWLRQ RI TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV WKDW FRYHU WKH H[DP WRSLFV %\ XVLQJ WKHVH
GXPSV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ HQKDQFH WKHLU NQRZOHGJH DQG LPSURYH WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV LQ WKH
FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DP
3UDFWLFH 7HVWV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV SUDFWLFH WHVWV WKURXJK WKHLU GHVNWRS 9&( H[DP
VLPXODWRU DQG RQOLQH WHVW HQJLQH 7KHVH SUDFWLFH WHVWV VLPXODWH WKH UHDO H[DP HQYLURQPHQW DQG
KHOS FDQGLGDWHV DVVHVV WKHLU UHDGLQHVV IRU WKH DFWXDO H[DP 7KH SUDFWLFH WHVWV FRYHU D ZLGH
UDQJH RI TXHVWLRQV DQG HQDEOH FDQGLGDWHV WR LGHQWLI\ WKHLU VWUHQJWKV DQG ZHDNQHVVHV
*XDUDQWHHG 6XFFHVV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV D VXFFHVV JXDUDQWHH ZLWK WKHLU H[DP GXPSV 7KH\
FODLP WKDW E\ XVLQJ WKHLU PDWHULDOV FDQGLGDWHV ZLOO SDVV WKHLU H[DPV RQ WKH ILUVW DWWHPSW RU WKH\
ZLOO UHIXQG WKH SXUFKDVH SULFH 7KLV JXDUDQWHH SURYLGHV DVVXUDQFH DQG FRQILGHQFH WR LQGLYLGXDOV
SUHSDULQJ IRU FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV
8SGDWHG &RQWHQW .LOOH[DPV FRP UHJXODUO\ XSGDWHV LWV TXHVWLRQ EDQN DQG H[DP GXPSV WR
HQVXUH WKDW WKH\ DUH FXUUHQW DQG UHIOHFW WKH ODWHVW FKDQJHV LQ WKH H[DP V\OODEXV 7KLV KHOSV
FDQGLGDWHV VWD\ XS WR GDWH ZLWK WKH H[DP FRQWHQW DQG LQFUHDVHV WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV
7HFKQLFDO 6XSSRUW .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV IUHH [ WHFKQLFDO VXSSRUW WR DVVLVW FDQGLGDWHV
ZLWK DQ\ TXHULHV RU LVVXHV WKH\ PD\ HQFRXQWHU ZKLOH XVLQJ WKHLU VHUYLFHV 7KHLU FHUWLILHG H[SHUWV
DUH DYDLODEOH WR SURYLGH JXLGDQFH DQG KHOS FDQGLGDWHV WKURXJKRXW WKHLU H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ
MRXUQH\
'PS .PSF FYBNT WJTJU IUUQT LJMMFYBNT DPN WFOEPST FYBN MJTU
.LOO \RXU H[DP DW )LUVW $WWHPSW *XDUDQWHHG

Killexams has introduced Online Test Engine (OTE) that supports iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows and Mac. VCS-285 Online Testing system will helps you to study and practice using any device. Our OTE provide all features to help you memorize and practice test mock exam while you are travelling or visiting somewhere. It is best to Practice VCS-285 exam Questions so that you can answer all the questions asked in test center. Our Test Engine uses Questions and Answers from genuine Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam.

Killexams Online Test Engine Test Screen   Killexams Online Test Engine Progress Chart   Killexams Online Test Engine Test History Graph   Killexams Online Test Engine Settings   Killexams Online Test Engine Performance History   Killexams Online Test Engine Result Details


Online Test Engine maintains performance records, performance graphs, explanations and references (if provided). Automated test preparation makes much easy to cover complete pool of questions in fastest way possible. VCS-285 Test Engine is updated on daily basis.

Make sure you success with legit VCS-285 Latest Questions that appeared today.

At killexams.com, we understand that one of the biggest challenges in preparing for the VCS-285 test is dealing with tricky questions that are not covered in traditional course books. That's why we offer 100% free Actual Questions that you can get and assess before purchasing our full VCS-285 Exam dumps.

Latest 2024 Updated VCS-285 Real exam Questions

Killexams offers a range of exam preparation materials including updated braindumps, study guides, genuine Questions, and VCE practice tests for the latest VCS-285 syllabus, all of which are essential to passing the exam. We guide our clients through the process of memorizing the VCS-285 Questions and Answers, helping them achieve high scores on the genuine exam. It's an excellent opportunity to enhance your professional standing within your organization. At killexams.com, we always appreciate our clients' trust in our VCS-285 Exam Questions and VCE exam simulator to prepare for their exams and achieve high scores. To ensure success in your Veritas VCS-285 exam, you need valid and up-to-date Exam Questions with genuine answers that have been Checked by our team of professionals. Our Veritas VCS-285 brain dumps provide candidates with 100% assurance, and our Veritas VCS-285 Latest Questions are the latest in the market, giving you an excellent opportunity to pass your VCS-285 exam. You won't find another VCS-285 product of such quality on the market, so don't hesitate to rely on killexams.com for your exam preparation needs.

Tags

VCS-285 dumps, VCS-285 braindumps, VCS-285 Questions and Answers, VCS-285 Practice Test, VCS-285 [KW5], Pass4sure VCS-285, VCS-285 Practice Test, get VCS-285 dumps, Free VCS-285 pdf, VCS-285 Question Bank, VCS-285 Real Questions, VCS-285 Cheat Sheet, VCS-285 Bootcamp, VCS-285 Download, VCS-285 VCE

Killexams Review | Reputation | Testimonials | Customer Feedback




I had only 12 days to prepare for the VCS-285 exam, and I was loaded with a few points. I urgently needed an easy and effective guide. Eventually, I got the mock exam from killexams. Its brief answers were not hard to complete in 15 days. During the genuine VCS-285 exam, I scored 88% and answered all the questions in due time. I got 90% of the questions just like the pattern papers they provided. I am grateful to killexams.
Shahid nazir [2024-5-7]


Killexams.com is the perfect platform to sort and correct all the mistakes made while studying for the VCS-285 exam. Their study material is one of the best in the market, and it helped me perform better in the exam. The informative mock exam material is comprehensive and provided a lot of support during my learning process. It is an excellent resource for anyone preparing for the VCS-285 exam.
Martin Hoax [2024-5-2]


I found the killexams.com Veritas exam preparation material very useful in passing the complicated VCS-285 exam. The material provided by killexams.com made my preparation much easier.
Shahid nazir [2024-6-14]

More VCS-285 testimonials...

Veritas 5.x test

Veritas 5.x test :: Article Creator

References

Frequently Asked Questions about Killexams Braindumps


How long I need to exercise VCS-285 questions?
It is up to you. If you are free and you have more time to study, you can prepare for an exam even in 24 hours. But we recommend taking your time to study and practice VCS-285 exam braindumps until you are sure that you can answer all the questions that will be asked in the genuine VCS-285 exam.



Afraid of failing VCS-285 exam?
You are afraid of failing the VCS-285 exam because the exam contents and syllabus keep on changing and there are several un-seen questions included in the VCS-285 exam. That causes most candidates to confuse and fail the exam. You should go through the killexams VCS-285 exam braindumps and do not afraid of failing the exam.

Is passing exam in first attempt really works?
Yes, It really works. VCS-285 mock exam provided by killexams are taken from genuine tests. You need to just get and read these VCS-285 braindumps. We recommend you to take your time to study and practice VCS-285 exam braindumps that we provide, until you are sure that you can answer all the questions that will be asked in the genuine VCS-285 exam. For this visit killexams.com and register to get the complete dumps questions of VCS-285 exam braindumps. These VCS-285 exam questions are taken from genuine exam sources, that\'s why these VCS-285 exam questions are sufficient to read and pass the exam. Although you can use other sources also for improvement of knowledge like textbooks and other aid material these VCS-285 dumps are sufficient to pass the exam.

Is Killexams.com Legit?

Absolutely yes, Killexams is totally legit plus fully well-performing. There are several attributes that makes killexams.com legitimate and legitimate. It provides current and hundred percent valid exam braindumps including real exams questions and answers. Price is really low as compared to almost all services online. The mock exam are modified on usual basis utilizing most accurate brain dumps. Killexams account build up and merchandise delivery is really fast. Data downloading is certainly unlimited and incredibly fast. Help is available via Livechat and Electronic mail. These are the features that makes killexams.com a sturdy website which provide exam braindumps with real exams questions.

Other Sources


VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator test prep
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator PDF Questions
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam Cram
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator test
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam dumps
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator answers
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator answers
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Question Bank
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator learning
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator PDF Download
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator test
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator PDF Download
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator dumps
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam dumps
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Questions and Answers
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Latest Topics
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam success
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator testing
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator questions
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator outline
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Latest Questions
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Free exam PDF
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator braindumps
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Questions and Answers
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Question Bank
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator cheat sheet
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator answers
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Free PDF
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Questions and Answers
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator guide
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator study help
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam success
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator testing
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Practice Test
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam success
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam Questions
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator education
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator syllabus
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator test
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator test
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Questions and Answers
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Practice Test
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator exam Questions
VCS-285 - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator questions

Which is the best dumps site of 2024?

There are several mock exam provider in the market claiming that they provide Real exam Questions, Braindumps, Practice Tests, Study Guides, cheat sheet and many other names, but most of them are re-sellers that do not update their contents frequently. Killexams.com is best website of Year 2024 that understands the issue candidates face when they spend their time studying obsolete contents taken from free pdf get sites or reseller sites. That is why killexams update exam mock exam with the same frequency as they are updated in Real Test. exam braindumps provided by killexams.com are Reliable, Up-to-date and validated by Certified Professionals. They maintain dumps questions of valid Questions that is kept up-to-date by checking update on daily basis.

If you want to Pass your exam Fast with improvement in your knowledge about latest course contents and topics, We recommend to get PDF exam Questions from killexams.com and get ready for genuine exam. When you feel that you should register for Premium Version, Just choose visit killexams.com and register, you will receive your Username/Password in your Email within 5 to 10 minutes. All the future updates and changes in mock exam will be provided in your get Account. You can get Premium exam braindumps files as many times as you want, There is no limit.

Killexams.com has provided VCE practice test Software to Practice your exam by Taking Test Frequently. It asks the Real exam Questions and Marks Your Progress. You can take test as many times as you want. There is no limit. It will make your test prep very fast and effective. When you start getting 100% Marks with complete Pool of Questions, you will be ready to take genuine Test. Go register for Test in Test Center and Enjoy your Success.