[SITE-TITLE]

SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test Dumps

SCP-NPM test Format | Course Contents | Course Outline | test Syllabus | test Objectives

100% Money Back Pass Guarantee

SCP-NPM PDF demo Questions

SCP-NPM demo Questions

SCP-NPM Dumps
SCP-NPM Braindumps
SCP-NPM Real Questions
SCP-NPM Practice Test
SCP-NPM actual Questions
SolarWinds
SCP-NPM
SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM)
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/SCP-NPM
Question: 1
Which is not true for Device Studio Poller?
A. Collects data from Orion Failover Engine or Hot Standby Engines
B. Can perform logical operations or transformations on the polled data
C. Polled values are displayed in existing resources
D. Can poll multiple OIDs for a given technology
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.solarwinds.com/en/success_center/npm/content/core-testing-device-studio-pollers.htm
Question: 2
How does NPM calculate capacity usage trends?
A. Volume capacity
B. Average calculation
C. Capacity forecasting widget
D. Historical data
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.solarwinds.com/en/success_center/npm/content/npm-capacity-forecasting-
sw1526.htm#:~:text=Capacity%20usage%20trends%20are%20calculated,precise%20is%20the%20calculated%20forecast
Question: 3
You can display Palo Alto firewalls on Orion Maps.
A. False
B. True
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.solarwinds.com/en/success_center/npm/content/npm-monitor-palo-alto-firewalls.htm
Question: 4
You inherit an environment with NPM and begin to receive High Traffic Utilization alerts from interfaces. When you
view the alert, the issue is resolved.
How do you modify NPM to receive fewer false alerts?
A. Configure the alert so that it triggers only when traffic utilization remains high for a sustained period
B. Configure the alert so that it resets only when traffic utilization remains high for a sustained period
C. Increase the status polling frequency on the problematic interfaces
D. Increase the statistics polling frequency on the problematic interfaces
Answer: D
Question: 5
You use NPM to monitor a set of physical servers. The server team decides to virtualize these servers using VMware.
Which part of your virtual infrastructure will NPM no longer be able to monitor?
A. Virtualization host hardware health
B. VM sprawl monitoring
C. Virtualization host and VM performance metrics
D. Virtualization environment tree
Answer: B
Question: 6
When a router monitored by NPM reboots, the interface indexes statuses change to unknown in NPM.
What do you do after you remove the unknown interfaces?
A. Update the NPM internal ID numbers
B. Manually update the interface indexes
C. Rum a list of resources on that node and add the interfaces with the updated index IDs
D. Run the Configuration Wizard to update the interface indexes
Answer: C
Question: 7
After you create an NPM report with custom charts for availability and response time metrics, you schedule the report
and add an action to export it. But you cannot export it as an Excel file.
What is the likely reason?
A. You must link the report with a URL in an email action to run live in the web console
B. Excel file formats are not supported
C. The custom charts only support a PDF export
D. You do not have the permissions to export the report
Answer: B
Question: 8
How do you assign users access to select reports?
A. Create the reports while logged in as each user and set permissions
B. Use custom properties and account limitations to control report access
C. Configure the report and add a Report Limitation. Assign the limitation to users who need access to the report
D. Save the reports in different sub-directories and set the permissions for each user
Answer: C
Question: 9
Retention policies require you to keep Syslog messages in the database for 9 days before you can discard them. Syslog
messages from 8 days ago are missing.
What is likely the issue?
A. Database compaction runs weekly
B. Default Syslog retention period is seven days
C. Default Syslog web filter is seven days
D. Detailed records are summarized after seven days
Answer: B
Question: 10
You created a Universal Device Poller (UnDP) but cannot find an OID in the MIB tree.
How do you resolve this issue?
A. Restart the Universal Device Poller
B. Update the MIB database
C. Rediscover the node via Network Sonar Discovery
D. Add the node to NPM for monitoring
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://support.solarwinds.com/SuccessCenter/s/article/Diagnostics-Troubleshoot-UnDP-issues?
language=en_US#:~:text=When%20you%20use%20the%20Universal,can%20type%20it%20in %20directly
Question: 11
Users report that NPM performance is slow when managing devices through the Orion Web Console. You verify the
SNMP trapping is responsible for the poor performance.
How do you resolve this issue?
A. Add the devices as managed nodes to cut down on the trap messages received
B. Point the devices to a trap manager and filter unwanted messages before forwarding remaining traps to the Orion
Platform
C. Reduce the number of days SNMP messages are kept in the SolarWinds Trap Viewer
D. Add an Additional Web Server to handle the load of users accessing the NPM Orion Web Console
Answer: B
Question: 12
How can you ensure the trigger actions you set on an alert will work?
A. Use the Database Manager to trigger and test the alert
B. Simulate a performance interruption on a network device to test the alert trigger
C. Click Simulate on the assigned trigger action
D. Test the alert from within Alert View of the Web Console
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.solarwinds.com/en/success_center/orionplatform/content/core-setting-trigger-actions-
and-escalation-levels-
sw1031.htm#:~:text=In%20an%20existing%20alert%2C%20click,actions%20in%20this%20escalation%20level
Question: 13
The Universal Device Poller retrieves management data in which format?
A. OID
B. WMI
C. XML
D. ANSI 1
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.solarwinds.com/en/success_center/npm/content/core-creating-universal-device-
pollers-sw551.htm
Question: 14
Youre troubleshooting a complex network issue and need to build a comparison of several metrics across multiple
devices and SolarWinds products to identify the problem.
What feature can you use?
A. PerfStack
B. Network Insight
C. NetPath
D. AppStack
Answer: A
Question: 15
You can import device-specific MIBs into the SolarWinds MIB Database, but you cannot import UnDP pollers based
on OIDs from device-specific MIBs.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Question: 16
You have two groups of users C one in Sydney and one in Perth.
How do you limit the users within the Orion Platform so they only have access to the devices in their location?
A. Group devices into geographical Orion groups and use single group Account limitations to limit user access
B. Configure Network Atlas to show only devices in their geographical location
C. Use the Orion Service Manager to limit user access to nodes only in their location
D. Configure the Orion Web Console settings to show only devices in the users geographical location
Answer: A
Question: 17
You need to add a new subnet of 500 devices for monitoring.
What is the first step to incorporate these devices into NPM?
A. Collect NetFlow from a core router
B. Perform a Network Discovery
C. Measure network-wide bandwidth consumption
D. Add the nodes using the Add Node feature in Manage Nodes
Answer: B
Question: 18
In which scenario is an agent the best solution?
A. If you cannot allow ICMP polling on your routers
B. If hosts in distributed networks have overlapping IP addresses
C. If the WMI ports are already in use on Linux
D. If Native GLX log file monitoring is required
Answer: D
Question: 19
How can you quickly generate a report in NPM to show the top 50 interfaces by percent utilization?
A. Create a web-based report and filter the data to restrict to the top 50 interfaces
B. Copy a similar default report and edit it for different time-frames
C. Copy a similar default report and edit it for the top 50 interfaces
D. Create an advanced SQL query report
Answer: C
Question: 20
Half of your objects in a nested map are down, but the top level map is up.
What is the cause?
A. You set availability thresholds for devices to above 50%
B. You set availability thresholds for devices to below 50%
C. You set map status thresholds to above 50%
D. You set map status thresholds to below 50%
Answer: D
Question: 21
Which items can you display in Web Console maps?
A. Monitored nodes and network links
B. Quarks, gluons, Leptons, nodes, and network links
C. Interfaces, volumes, and database instances
D. Monitored nodes, interfaces and volumes, SAM applications and components, and network links
Answer: D
Question: 22
Your network includes the headquarters and three remote sites. Users from remote site A complain they do not have
access to the companys accounting server. Users from remote site B and C have access to the accounting server.
How can you find the source of the issue?
A. Use NetPath to see if there are problem areas between remote site A and the headquarters
B. Verify that the accounting servers CPU utilization are not abnormally high
C. Use NetPath to see if there are problem areas between remote site A and remote sites B and C
D. Verify that the accounting servers are up
Answer: A
Question: 23
How many agents does NPM require for Quality of Experience, NetPath, and system monitoring on the same Windows
server?
A. 3
B. 1
C. 5
D. 2
Answer: D
Question: 24
You start a new job where NPM is already in use. As soon as you are added to the alert list, you begin receiving high
traffic utilization alerts from a handful of interfaces.
When you check the alert, the traffic spike has ended. Your new colleagues advise you to ignore these alerts because
the spikes rarely last for more than a couple of minutes and are only a concern if they last longer.
How should NPM be modified so you receive fewer false alerts?
A. Configure the alert so that it triggers only when traffic utilization remains high for a sustained period
B. Configure the alert so that it resets only when traffic utilization remains high fora sustained period
C. Increase the status polling frequency on the problematic interfaces
D. Increase the statistics polling frequency on the problematic interfaces
Answer: A
Question: 25
What is required of your nodes to detect duplex mismatches? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Duplex of both devices must be identified as full or half
B. Ensure corresponding values for each interface are different
C. The nodes must support topology and be interconnected
D. Unify the duplex mode configuration on neighboring interfaces
Answer: A,C
6$03/( 48(67,216
7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH IRU GHPR SXUSRVH RQO\ )XOO YHUVLRQ LV
XS WR GDWH DQG FRQWDLQV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV
.LOOH[DPV FRP LV DQ RQOLQH SODWIRUP WKDW RIIHUV D ZLGH UDQJH RI VHUYLFHV UHODWHG WR FHUWLILFDWLRQ
H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ 7KH SODWIRUP SURYLGHV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV H[DP GXPSV DQG SUDFWLFH WHVWV WR
KHOS LQGLYLGXDOV SUHSDUH IRU YDULRXV FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV ZLWK FRQILGHQFH +HUH DUH VRPH NH\
IHDWXUHV DQG VHUYLFHV RIIHUHG E\ .LOOH[DPV FRP
$FWXDO ([DP 4XHVWLRQV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV DFWXDO H[DP TXHVWLRQV WKDW DUH H[SHULHQFHG
LQ WHVW FHQWHUV 7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH XSGDWHG UHJXODUO\ WR HQVXUH WKH\ DUH XS WR GDWH DQG
UHOHYDQW WR WKH ODWHVW H[DP V\OODEXV %\ VWXG\LQJ WKHVH DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ
IDPLOLDUL]H WKHPVHOYHV ZLWK WKH FRQWHQW DQG IRUPDW RI WKH UHDO H[DP
([DP 'XPSV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV H[DP GXPSV LQ 3') IRUPDW 7KHVH GXPSV FRQWDLQ D
FRPSUHKHQVLYH FROOHFWLRQ RI TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV WKDW FRYHU WKH H[DP WRSLFV %\ XVLQJ WKHVH
GXPSV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ HQKDQFH WKHLU NQRZOHGJH DQG LPSURYH WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV LQ WKH
FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DP
3UDFWLFH 7HVWV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV SUDFWLFH WHVWV WKURXJK WKHLU GHVNWRS 9&( H[DP
VLPXODWRU DQG RQOLQH WHVW HQJLQH 7KHVH SUDFWLFH WHVWV VLPXODWH WKH UHDO H[DP HQYLURQPHQW DQG
KHOS FDQGLGDWHV DVVHVV WKHLU UHDGLQHVV IRU WKH DFWXDO H[DP 7KH SUDFWLFH WHVWV FRYHU D ZLGH
UDQJH RI TXHVWLRQV DQG HQDEOH FDQGLGDWHV WR LGHQWLI\ WKHLU VWUHQJWKV DQG ZHDNQHVVHV
*XDUDQWHHG 6XFFHVV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV D VXFFHVV JXDUDQWHH ZLWK WKHLU H[DP GXPSV 7KH\
FODLP WKDW E\ XVLQJ WKHLU PDWHULDOV FDQGLGDWHV ZLOO SDVV WKHLU H[DPV RQ WKH ILUVW DWWHPSW RU WKH\
ZLOO UHIXQG WKH SXUFKDVH SULFH 7KLV JXDUDQWHH SURYLGHV DVVXUDQFH DQG FRQILGHQFH WR LQGLYLGXDOV
SUHSDULQJ IRU FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV
8SGDWHG &RQWHQW .LOOH[DPV FRP UHJXODUO\ XSGDWHV LWV TXHVWLRQ EDQN DQG H[DP GXPSV WR
HQVXUH WKDW WKH\ DUH FXUUHQW DQG UHIOHFW WKH ODWHVW FKDQJHV LQ WKH H[DP V\OODEXV 7KLV KHOSV
FDQGLGDWHV VWD\ XS WR GDWH ZLWK WKH H[DP FRQWHQW DQG LQFUHDVHV WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV
7HFKQLFDO 6XSSRUW .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV IUHH [ WHFKQLFDO VXSSRUW WR DVVLVW FDQGLGDWHV
ZLWK DQ\ TXHULHV RU LVVXHV WKH\ PD\ HQFRXQWHU ZKLOH XVLQJ WKHLU VHUYLFHV 7KHLU FHUWLILHG H[SHUWV
DUH DYDLODEOH WR SURYLGH JXLGDQFH DQG KHOS FDQGLGDWHV WKURXJKRXW WKHLU H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ
MRXUQH\
'PS .PSF FYBNT WJTJU IUUQT LJMMFYBNT DPN WFOEPST FYBN MJTU
.LOO \RXU H[DP DW )LUVW $WWHPSW *XDUDQWHHG

Killexams has introduced Online Test Engine (OTE) that supports iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows and Mac. SCP-NPM Online Testing system will helps you to study and practice using any device. Our OTE provide all features to help you memorize and practice questions mock test while you are travelling or visiting somewhere. It is best to Practice SCP-NPM test Questions so that you can answer all the questions asked in test center. Our Test Engine uses Questions and Answers from actual SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) exam.

Killexams Online Test Engine Test Screen   Killexams Online Test Engine Progress Chart   Killexams Online Test Engine Test History Graph   Killexams Online Test Engine Settings   Killexams Online Test Engine Performance History   Killexams Online Test Engine Result Details


Online Test Engine maintains performance records, performance graphs, explanations and references (if provided). Automated test preparation makes much easy to cover complete pool of questions in fastest way possible. SCP-NPM Test Engine is updated on daily basis.

Simply study these SCP-NPM Exam Braindumps financial institution before test.

If you are concerned about passing your SolarWinds SCP-NPM test on the first attempt, we recommend using killexams.com's SolarWinds SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) Exam Questions and real questions to enhance your knowledge. Our SCP-NPM Questions and Answers are complete and valid, and our SolarWinds SCP-NPM PDF documents provide an exact copy of the real test mock test that you will see on the test screen.

Latest 2024 Updated SCP-NPM Real test Questions

The internet is filled with providers of Question Bank for SCP-NPM, but most of them offer outdated and invalid Exam dumps. To avoid wasting your time and money, it's important to research a valid and up-to-date braindumps provider on the internet. Killexams.com is a trusted option for those who don't want to spend hundreds of dollars on an invalid course. You can visit the website and obtain 100% free SCP-NPM Exam dumps demo questions to see the quality for yourself. Once you're satisfied, register and get a 3-month account to obtain the latest and valid SCP-NPM braindumps, which contains actual SCP-NPM test questions and answers. You should also get the SCP-NPM VCE test simulator for practice tests. You can copy the SCP-NPM Latest Questions PDF to any device and read and memorize the real SCP-NPM questions while on vacation or traveling. This saves a lot of your precious time and gives you more time to study SCP-NPM questions. Practice SCP-NPM braindumps with the VCE test simulator repeatedly until you achieve a 100% score. When you feel confident, go straight to the Test Center for the real SCP-NPM exam.

Tags

SCP-NPM dumps, SCP-NPM braindumps, SCP-NPM Questions and Answers, SCP-NPM Practice Test, SCP-NPM [KW5], Pass4sure SCP-NPM, SCP-NPM Practice Test, obtain SCP-NPM dumps, Free SCP-NPM pdf, SCP-NPM Question Bank, SCP-NPM Real Questions, SCP-NPM Cheat Sheet, SCP-NPM Bootcamp, SCP-NPM Download, SCP-NPM VCE

Killexams Review | Reputation | Testimonials | Customer Feedback




Due to time constraints, I only had a week to prepare for the SCP-NPM exam. I turned to killexams.com's Questions and Answers, which contained short-length replies, for quick reference. Thanks to their comprehensive material, my world changed for the better. The test Answers they provided were the best option for me given my limited time.
Richard [2024-6-21]


I passed my SCP-NPM test with Killexams.com questions answers. They are 100% reliable, and most of the questions were similar to what I encountered on the exam. I missed a few questions because I didn't remember the answers given in the set, but I still passed with high marks. My advice to anyone preparing for the SCP-NPM test is to analyze everything provided in the Killexams.com training package; it is all you need to pass.
Martha nods [2024-6-21]


I was pleasantly surprised to achieve a score of 86% in the SCP-NPM exam, which was beyond my expectations. While I did encounter some difficult themes, I found that the killexams.com dumps provided a solid foundation to understand the complex concepts. The preparation material was helpful and accurate, which helped me to overcome my initial problems.
Richard [2024-6-12]

More SCP-NPM testimonials...

SolarWinds Network education

SolarWinds Network education :: Article Creator

References

Frequently Asked Questions about Killexams Braindumps


Do you recommend me to use this great source of dumps?
Yes, Killexams highly recommend these questions to memorize and practice before you go for the actual test because this SCP-NPM examcollection contains to date and 100% valid SCP-NPM examcollection with the new syllabus.



Does killexams ensure my success in exam?
Of course, killexams ensures your success with up-to-date mock test and the best test simulator for practice. If you memorize all the mock test provided by killexams, you will surely pass your exam.

How much is SCP-NPM test price?
You can see every SCP-NPM practice questions price-related information from the website. Usually, discount coupons do not stand for long, but there are several discount coupons available on the website. Killexams provide the cheapest hence up-to-date SCP-NPM examcollection that will greatly help you pass the exam. You can see the cost at https://killexams.com/exam-price-comparison/SCP-NPM You can also use a discount coupon to further reduce the cost. Visit the website for the latest discount coupons.

Is Killexams.com Legit?

Yes, Killexams is 100% legit as well as fully reliable. There are several features that makes killexams.com real and straight. It provides informed and practically valid test dumps formulated with real exams questions and answers. Price is surprisingly low as compared to the majority of the services online. The mock test are updated on normal basis together with most recent brain dumps. Killexams account structure and product or service delivery is extremely fast. Document downloading can be unlimited and really fast. Guidance is available via Livechat and Electronic mail. These are the features that makes killexams.com a sturdy website offering test dumps with real exams questions.

Other Sources


SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test syllabus
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) PDF Download
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) cheat sheet
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) dumps
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) PDF Braindumps
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) course outline
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) education
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) real questions
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) Latest Topics
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) exam
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test success
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) learning
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) Latest Topics
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) Real test Questions
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test format
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) syllabus
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) exam
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) study tips
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test Questions
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test prep
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) course outline
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) outline
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) Study Guide
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) braindumps
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test Braindumps
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) teaching
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) education
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) PDF Download
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) exam
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) course outline
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test success
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) certification
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test dumps
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) dumps
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) information source
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test Cram
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) boot camp
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) learning
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) information source
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test syllabus
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) test
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) information source
SCP-NPM - SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor (NPM) braindumps

Which is the best dumps site of 2024?

There are several mock test provider in the market claiming that they provide Real test Questions, Braindumps, Practice Tests, Study Guides, cheat sheet and many other names, but most of them are re-sellers that do not update their contents frequently. Killexams.com is best website of Year 2024 that understands the issue candidates face when they spend their time studying obsolete contents taken from free pdf obtain sites or reseller sites. That is why killexams update test mock test with the same frequency as they are updated in Real Test. test Dumps provided by killexams.com are Reliable, Up-to-date and validated by Certified Professionals. They maintain examcollection of valid Questions that is kept up-to-date by checking update on daily basis.

If you want to Pass your test Fast with improvement in your knowledge about latest course contents and topics, We recommend to obtain PDF test Questions from killexams.com and get ready for actual exam. When you feel that you should register for Premium Version, Just choose visit killexams.com and register, you will receive your Username/Password in your Email within 5 to 10 minutes. All the future updates and changes in mock test will be provided in your obtain Account. You can obtain Premium test Dumps files as many times as you want, There is no limit.

Killexams.com has provided VCE practice questions Software to Practice your test by Taking Test Frequently. It asks the Real test Questions and Marks Your Progress. You can take test as many times as you want. There is no limit. It will make your test prep very fast and effective. When you start getting 100% Marks with complete Pool of Questions, you will be ready to take actual Test. Go register for Test in Test Center and Enjoy your Success.