[SITE-TITLE]

Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam Dumps

JN0-231 exam Format | Course Contents | Course Outline | exam Syllabus | exam Objectives

100% Money Back Pass Guarantee

JN0-231 PDF trial Questions

JN0-231 trial Questions

JN0-231 Dumps
JN0-231 Braindumps
JN0-231 Real Questions
JN0-231 Practice Test
JN0-231 genuine Questions
Juniper
JN0-231
Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC)
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/JN0-231
Question: 26
You want to verify the peer before IPsec tunnel establishment.
What would be used as a final check in this scenario?
A. traffic selector
B. perfect forward secrecy
C. st0 interfaces
D. proxy ID
Answer: D
Explanation:
The proxy ID is used as a final check to verify the peer before IPsec tunnel establishment. The proxy ID is a
combination of local and remote subnet and protocol, and it is used to match the traffic that is to be encrypted. If the
proxy IDs match between the two IPsec peers, the IPsec tunnel is established, and the traffic is encrypted.
Reference:
Juniper Networks SRX Series Services Gateway IPsec Configuration Guide:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-independent/junos/topics/topic-map/security-ipsec-vpn-
configuring.html
Question: 27
Which feature would you use to protect clients connected to an SRX Series device from a SYN flood attack?
A. security policy
B. host inbound traffic
C. application layer gateway
D. screen option
Answer: D
Explanation:
A screen option in the SRX Series device can be used to protect clients connected to the device from a SYN flood
attack. Screens are security measures that you can use to protect your network from various types of attacks, including
SYN floods. A screen option specifies a set of rules to match against incoming packets, and it can take specific actions
such as discarding, logging, or allowing the packets based on the rules.
Reference:
Juniper Networks SRX Series Services Gateway Screen Configuration Guide:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/security-screen-configuring.html
Question: 28
What is the main purpose of using screens on an SRX Series device?
A. to provide multiple ports for accessing security zones
B. to provide an alternative interface into the CLI
C. to provide protection against common DoS attacks
D. to provide information about traffic patterns traversing the network
Answer: C
Explanation:
The main purpose of using screens on an SRX Series device is to provide protection against common Denial of Service
(DoS) attacks. Screens help prevent network resources from being exhausted or unavailable by filtering or blocking
network traffic based on predefined rules. The screens are implemented as part of the firewall function on the SRX
Series device, and they help protect against various types of DoS attacks, such as TCP SYN floods, ICMP floods, and
UDP floods.
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/security-srx-series-firewall-screen-
dos.html
Question: 29
You want to implement user-based enforcement of security policies without the requirement of certificates and
supplicant software.
Which security feature should you implement in this scenario?
A. integrated user firewall
B. screens
C. 802.1X
D. Juniper ATP
Answer: D
Explanation:
In this scenario, you should implement Juniper ATP (Advanced Threat Prevention). Juniper ATP provides user-based
enforcement of security policies without the requirement of certificates and supplicant software. It uses a combination
of behavioral analytics, sandboxing, and threat intelligence to detect and respond to advanced threats in real time.
Juniper ATP provides robust protection against targeted attacks, malicious insiders, and zero-day malware. For more
information, please refer to the Juniper ATP product page on Juniper's website.
Question: 30
You want to block executable files ("exe) from being downloaded onto your network.
Which UTM feature would you use in this scenario?
A. IPS
B. Web filtering
C. content filtering
D. antivirus
Answer: B
Explanation:
According to the Juniper Networks official JNCIA-SEC exam Guide, web filtering is a feature used to control access
to web content, including the ability to block specific types of files.
In the scenario mentioned, you want to block executable files from being downloaded, which can be accomplished by
using web filtering. The feature allows administrators to configure policies that block specific file types, including
"exe" files, from being downloaded.
Reference:
Juniper Networks JNCIA-SEC exam Guide: https://www.juniper.net/training/certification/certification-exam-
guides/jncia-sec-exam-guide/
Question: 31
Which statement about service objects is correct?
A. All applications are predefined by Junos.
B. All applications are custom defined by the administrator.
C. All applications are either custom or Junos defined.
D. All applications in service objects are not available on the vSRX Series device.
Answer: C
Explanation:
"Service objects represent applications and services that can be assigned to a security policy rule. Applications and
services can either be predefined by Junos software or custom defined by the administrator."
Reference:
Juniper Networks JNCIA-SEC exam Guide: https://www.juniper.net/training/certification/certification-exam-
guides/jncia-sec-exam-guide/
Question: 32
You need to collect the serial number of an SRX Series device to replace it.
Which command will accomplish this task?
A. show chassis hardware
B. show system information
C. show chassis firmware
D. show chassis environment
Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct command to collect the serial number of an SRX Series device is the show chassis hardware command [1].
This command will return the serial number of the device, along with other information about the device such as the
model number, part number, and version.
This command is available in Junos OS. More information about the show chassis hardware command can be found in
the Juniper Networks technical documentation here [1]:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/reference/command-summary/show-chassis-hardware.html.
Question: 33
In J-Web. the management and loopback address configuration option allows you to configure which area?
A. the IP address of the primary Gigabit Ethernet port
B. the IP address of the Network Time Protocol server
C. the CIDR address
D. the IP address of the device management port
Answer: D
Explanation:
J-Web is a web-based interface for configuring and managing Juniper devices. The management and loopback address
configuration option in J-Web allows you to configure the IP address of the device management port, which is used to
remotely access and manage the device.
Question: 34
Your company is adding IP cameras to your facility to increase physical security. You are asked to help protect these
loT devices from becoming zombies in a DDoS attack.
Which Juniper ATP feature should you configure to accomplish this task?
A. IPsec
B. static NAT
C. allowlists
D. C&C feeds
Answer: D
Explanation:
Juniper ATP should be configured with C&C feeds that contain lists of malicious domains and IP addresses in order to
prevent IP cameras from becoming zombies in a DDoS attack.
This is an important step to ensure that the IP cameras are protected from malicious requests - and thus, they will not
be able to be used in any DDoS attacks against the facility.
Question: 35
You want to provide remote access to an internal development environment for 10 remote developers.
Which two components are required to implement Juniper Secure Connect to satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. an additional license for an SRX Series device
B. Juniper Secure Connect client software
C. an SRX Series device with an SPC3 services card
D. Marvis virtual network assistant
Answer: A,B
Question: 36
What are two functions of Juniper ATP Cloud? (Choose two.)
A. malware inspection
B. Web content filtering
C. DDoS protection
D. Geo IP feeds
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Juniper Advanced Threat Prevention (ATP) Cloud is a security service that helps organizations protect against
advanced threats by providing real-time threat intelligence and automated response capabilities. It combines a cloud-
based threat intelligence platform with the security capabilities of Juniper Networks security devices to provide
comprehensive protection against advanced threats. The two functions of Juniper ATP Cloud include malware
inspection and Geo IP feeds. The malware inspection component provides real-time protection against known and
unknown threats by analyzing suspicious files and determining if they are malicious. The Geo IP feeds provide a
global view of IP addresses and their associated countries, allowing organizations to identify and block traffic from
known malicious countries.
Question: 37
You must monitor security policies on SRX Series devices dispersed throughout locations in your organization using a
'single pane of glass' cloud-based solution.
Which solution satisfies the requirement?
A. Juniper Sky Enterprise
B. J-Web
C. Junos Secure Connect
D. Junos Space
Answer: D
Explanation:
Junos Space is a management platform that provides a single pane of glass view of SRX Series devices dispersed
throughout locations in your organization. It provides visibility into the security policies of the devices, allowing you to
quickly identify and respond to security threats. Additionally, it provides the ability to manage multiple devices
remotely and in real-time, enabling you to quickly deploy and update security policies on all devices. For more
information, please refer to the Juniper Networks Junos Space Network Director User Guide, which can be found on
Juniper's website.
Question: 38
You are asked to configure your SRX Series device to block all traffic from certain countries. The solution must be
automatically updated as IP prefixes become allocated to those certain countries.
Which Juniper ATP solution will accomplish this task?
A. Geo IP
B. unified security policies
C. IDP
D. C&C feed
Answer: A
Question: 39
What is the order of the first path packet processing when a packet enters a device?
A. security policies C> screens C> zones
B. screens C> security policies C> zones
C. screens C> zones C> security policies
D. security policies C> zones C> screens
Answer: C
Question: 40
You are asked to verify that a license for AppSecure is installed on an SRX Series device.
In this scenario, which command will provide you with the required information?
A. user@srx> show system license
B. user@srx> show services accounting
C. user@srx> show configuration system
D. user@srx> show chassis firmware
Answer: A
6$03/( 48(67,216
7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH IRU GHPR SXUSRVH RQO\ )XOO YHUVLRQ LV
XS WR GDWH DQG FRQWDLQV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV
.LOOH[DPV FRP LV DQ RQOLQH SODWIRUP WKDW RIIHUV D ZLGH UDQJH RI VHUYLFHV UHODWHG WR FHUWLILFDWLRQ
H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ 7KH SODWIRUP SURYLGHV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV H[DP GXPSV DQG SUDFWLFH WHVWV WR
KHOS LQGLYLGXDOV SUHSDUH IRU YDULRXV FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV ZLWK FRQILGHQFH +HUH DUH VRPH NH\
IHDWXUHV DQG VHUYLFHV RIIHUHG E\ .LOOH[DPV FRP
$FWXDO ([DP 4XHVWLRQV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV DFWXDO H[DP TXHVWLRQV WKDW DUH H[SHULHQFHG
LQ WHVW FHQWHUV 7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH XSGDWHG UHJXODUO\ WR HQVXUH WKH\ DUH XS WR GDWH DQG
UHOHYDQW WR WKH ODWHVW H[DP V\OODEXV %\ VWXG\LQJ WKHVH DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ
IDPLOLDUL]H WKHPVHOYHV ZLWK WKH FRQWHQW DQG IRUPDW RI WKH UHDO H[DP
([DP 'XPSV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV H[DP GXPSV LQ 3') IRUPDW 7KHVH GXPSV FRQWDLQ D
FRPSUHKHQVLYH FROOHFWLRQ RI TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV WKDW FRYHU WKH H[DP WRSLFV %\ XVLQJ WKHVH
GXPSV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ HQKDQFH WKHLU NQRZOHGJH DQG LPSURYH WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV LQ WKH
FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DP
3UDFWLFH 7HVWV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV SUDFWLFH WHVWV WKURXJK WKHLU GHVNWRS 9&( H[DP
VLPXODWRU DQG RQOLQH WHVW HQJLQH 7KHVH SUDFWLFH WHVWV VLPXODWH WKH UHDO H[DP HQYLURQPHQW DQG
KHOS FDQGLGDWHV DVVHVV WKHLU UHDGLQHVV IRU WKH DFWXDO H[DP 7KH SUDFWLFH WHVWV FRYHU D ZLGH
UDQJH RI TXHVWLRQV DQG HQDEOH FDQGLGDWHV WR LGHQWLI\ WKHLU VWUHQJWKV DQG ZHDNQHVVHV
*XDUDQWHHG 6XFFHVV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV D VXFFHVV JXDUDQWHH ZLWK WKHLU H[DP GXPSV 7KH\
FODLP WKDW E\ XVLQJ WKHLU PDWHULDOV FDQGLGDWHV ZLOO SDVV WKHLU H[DPV RQ WKH ILUVW DWWHPSW RU WKH\
ZLOO UHIXQG WKH SXUFKDVH SULFH 7KLV JXDUDQWHH SURYLGHV DVVXUDQFH DQG FRQILGHQFH WR LQGLYLGXDOV
SUHSDULQJ IRU FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV
8SGDWHG &RQWHQW .LOOH[DPV FRP UHJXODUO\ XSGDWHV LWV TXHVWLRQ EDQN DQG H[DP GXPSV WR
HQVXUH WKDW WKH\ DUH FXUUHQW DQG UHIOHFW WKH ODWHVW FKDQJHV LQ WKH H[DP V\OODEXV 7KLV KHOSV
FDQGLGDWHV VWD\ XS WR GDWH ZLWK WKH H[DP FRQWHQW DQG LQFUHDVHV WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV
7HFKQLFDO 6XSSRUW .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV IUHH [ WHFKQLFDO VXSSRUW WR DVVLVW FDQGLGDWHV
ZLWK DQ\ TXHULHV RU LVVXHV WKH\ PD\ HQFRXQWHU ZKLOH XVLQJ WKHLU VHUYLFHV 7KHLU FHUWLILHG H[SHUWV
DUH DYDLODEOH WR SURYLGH JXLGDQFH DQG KHOS FDQGLGDWHV WKURXJKRXW WKHLU H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ
MRXUQH\
'PS .PSF FYBNT WJTJU IUUQT LJMMFYBNT DPN WFOEPST FYBN MJTU
.LOO \RXU H[DP DW )LUVW $WWHPSW *XDUDQWHHG

Killexams has introduced Online Test Engine (OTE) that supports iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows and Mac. JN0-231 Online Testing system will helps you to study and practice using any device. Our OTE provide all features to help you memorize and VCE exam Dumps while you are travelling or visiting somewhere. It is best to Practice JN0-231 exam Questions so that you can answer all the questions asked in test center. Our Test Engine uses Questions and Answers from genuine Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam.

Killexams Online Test Engine Test Screen   Killexams Online Test Engine Progress Chart   Killexams Online Test Engine Test History Graph   Killexams Online Test Engine Settings   Killexams Online Test Engine Performance History   Killexams Online Test Engine Result Details


Online Test Engine maintains performance records, performance graphs, explanations and references (if provided). Automated test preparation makes much easy to cover complete pool of questions in fastest way possible. JN0-231 Test Engine is updated on daily basis.

Guaranteed JN0-231 Questions and Answers and Exam Questions

We also provide valid, latest, and updated JN0-231 Exam Questions with questions and answers. Practice our JN0-231 PDF Download and answers to Excellerate your knowledge of the tips and tricks used by merchants and pass your JN0-231 test with high marks. We certain your success in the test center, covering all the references of the Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) test and assembling your knowledge. Pass with our JN0-231 Question Bank.

Latest 2024 Updated JN0-231 Real exam Questions

If you're aiming for a highly paid position and need the latest [YEAR] updated test questions to pass the Juniper JN0-231 exam, then register at killexams.com with our special discount coupons and get the [YEAR] updated genuine JN0-231 questions. Our team of certified is constantly collecting real exam questions to ensure that you pass the JN0-231 exam with ease. You'll get Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam questions that will help you clear your concepts about the course outline and objectives of the exam. Relying solely on the JN0-231 course book is not enough to pass the exam, as you need to prepare for the tricky questions asked in the genuine JN0-231 exam. To achieve success, visit killexams.com and get our Free JN0-231 PDF Braindumps trial questions. If you find that you're able to memorize these questions, you can register to get the PDF Dumps of JN0-231 PDF Braindumps at a discounted price. This will be your first step towards success. Install the VCE exam simulator on your computer or smartphones and practice with it frequently. Read and memorize the JN0-231 PDF Braindumps to enhance your knowledge. When you feel confident and well-prepared, register for the genuine test at the test center. Be cautious of companies that offer JN0-231 PDF Questions as valid and the latest [YEAR] up-to-date JN0-231 PDF Dumps, as this is a major issue. Don't depend on free dumps provided on the internet.

Tags

JN0-231 dumps, JN0-231 braindumps, JN0-231 Questions and Answers, JN0-231 Practice Test, JN0-231 [KW5], Pass4sure JN0-231, JN0-231 Practice Test, get JN0-231 dumps, Free JN0-231 pdf, JN0-231 Question Bank, JN0-231 Real Questions, JN0-231 Cheat Sheet, JN0-231 Bootcamp, JN0-231 Download, JN0-231 VCE

Killexams Review | Reputation | Testimonials | Customer Feedback




I passed the JN0-231 exam on the first try, thanks to killexams.com's braindumps team. I used my work ebook understanding within the question and answer format to answer the exam papers with an exam simulator and got a good grasp of the exam paper. I would like to thank killexams.com for their excellent study material.
Martin Hoax [2024-4-17]


Passing the JN0-231 exam was challenging for me, and I struggled to understand some of the topics. However, killexams.com's Dumps helped me comprehend these subjects and enabled me to wrap up my preparation in just ten days. I am grateful for the excellent guide provided by killexams.com and highly recommend it to anyone preparing for the JN0-231 exam.
Shahid nazir [2024-6-28]


Using the killexams.com brain dump observe guide, I passed my JN0-231 exam in less than 20 days of preparation. The dumps I received changed my life and I now work in a great enterprise with a decent income. The team of trutrainers at killexams.com made tough subjects easy to understand and provided excellent references for test preparation. I was able to answer almost all questions in half the time thanks to their help.
Martha nods [2024-5-3]

More JN0-231 testimonials...

Juniper - test

Juniper - test :: Article Creator

References

Frequently Asked Questions about Killexams Braindumps


Do you provide JN0-231 test questions in german lanuage?
No, we do not provide JN0-231 dumps in german, but you can convert our JN0-231 test questions PDF to any language you want. You can also convert the file to any other format which is convenient for you or compatible with your device.



Does killexams share my email address with anyone?
No, never. Killexams privacy policy is very strict. Your name and email address are kept highly confidential. Killexams has no access to your data. Your email is used to communicate with you and your name is used to create a username and password. That\'s all.

I have only 24 hours, Can I pass JN0-231 exam with these dumps?
Yes, you can. The fastest way to pass JN0-231 exam is to take JN0-231 dumps from killexams.com and practice over and over. Go to the killexams.com website, register, and get the full JN0-231 exam version with a complete JN0-231 question bank. Memorize all the questions and practice with the exam simulator again and again. You will be ready for the genuine JN0-231 test within 24 hours.

Is Killexams.com Legit?

Yes, Killexams is completely legit and even fully dependable. There are several attributes that makes killexams.com authentic and genuine. It provides knowledgeable and fully valid test questions formulated with real exams questions and answers. Price is very low as compared to the vast majority of services online. The Dumps are up to date on regular basis by using most exact brain dumps. Killexams account make and products delivery is amazingly fast. File downloading is unlimited and also fast. Service is available via Livechat and Message. These are the characteristics that makes killexams.com a strong website that provide test questions with real exams questions.

Other Sources


JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam contents
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam dumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Practice Test
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam dumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) information source
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) study help
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam dumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) outline
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) teaching
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) test
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) PDF Braindumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) education
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam format
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) syllabus
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) testing
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) information source
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) information source
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) PDF Questions
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Cheatsheet
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) braindumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) test
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) PDF Download
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) information hunger
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Latest Questions
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) answers
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) braindumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Free exam PDF
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam Questions
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Latest Topics
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Test Prep
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) guide
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam success
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) braindumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) test
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Latest Topics
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) testing
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) PDF Braindumps
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) syllabus
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) information source
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) techniques
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) test
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam syllabus
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) Cheatsheet
JN0-231 - Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC) exam Cram

Which is the best dumps site of 2024?

There are several Dumps provider in the market claiming that they provide Real exam Questions, Braindumps, Practice Tests, Study Guides, cheat sheet and many other names, but most of them are re-sellers that do not update their contents frequently. Killexams.com is best website of Year 2024 that understands the issue candidates face when they spend their time studying obsolete contents taken from free pdf get sites or reseller sites. That is why killexams update exam Dumps with the same frequency as they are updated in Real Test. test questions provided by killexams.com are Reliable, Up-to-date and validated by Certified Professionals. They maintain examcollection of valid Questions that is kept up-to-date by checking update on daily basis.

If you want to Pass your exam Fast with improvement in your knowledge about latest course contents and topics, We recommend to get PDF exam Questions from killexams.com and get ready for genuine exam. When you feel that you should register for Premium Version, Just choose visit killexams.com and register, you will receive your Username/Password in your Email within 5 to 10 minutes. All the future updates and changes in Dumps will be provided in your get Account. You can get Premium test questions files as many times as you want, There is no limit.

Killexams.com has provided VCE VCE exam Software to Practice your exam by Taking Test Frequently. It asks the Real exam Questions and Marks Your Progress. You can take test as many times as you want. There is no limit. It will make your test prep very fast and effective. When you start getting 100% Marks with complete Pool of Questions, you will be ready to take genuine Test. Go register for Test in Exam Center and Enjoy your Success.