[SITE-TITLE]

Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Dumps

3X0-102 exam Format | Course Contents | Course Outline | exam Syllabus | exam Objectives

100% Money Back Pass Guarantee

3X0-102 PDF demo Questions

3X0-102 demo Questions

3X0-102 Dumps
3X0-102 Braindumps
3X0-102 Real Questions
3X0-102 Practice Test
3X0-102 genuine Questions
Sair
3X0-102
Linux System Administration (Level 1)
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/3X0-102
A. A GUI-based interface that runs on a Linux box and allows Windows to be booted on
top of the Linux operating system.
B. A GUI-based program that runs on the Windows platform and allows Linux to view the
localhost with a simulated Windows desktop.
C. A multiple platform program that connects one machine type to another using each
machine's native GUI.
D. A GUI-based program common to most X Window systems that allows for some
advanced features (i.e., colored xterms)
Answer: C
QUESTION: 104
Which of the following is not true about Virtual Network Computing?
A. It is platform independent.
B. It allows for several users to be using the same windows box at the same time.
C. It allows for multiple machines on the network to be dedicated to performing the same
task, thus creating clusters.
D. It's software creates a host-to-host session.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 105
What would the following command do?
mail root -s html < /var/html.access_log
A. Mail a copy of the html access log to root and then delete the file.
B. Send to root a message with the subject "html < /var/html.access_log".
C. Send to root a message containing the html access log.
D. Send from root a message where the body will be the html.access_log file.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 106
36
The following is an example of a ".forward" file found in user Audrey's home directory.
/audrey audrey@x.com
| /usr/opt/bin/mail
Which of the actions below best describes what will happen when user "audrey" receives
mail?
A. (i) saves a copy of the mail locally;
(ii) forwards a copy of the mail to audrey@x.com using the "mail" program found in
"/usr/opt/bin"
B. (i) saves a copy locally;
(ii) forwards a copy to x.com;
(iii) appends it to the mail files stored in the "/usr/opt/bin"
C. (i) runs a program called "audrey" that is found in the root directory;
(ii) forwards a copy of the mail to audrey@x.com using the "mail" program found in
"/usr/opt/bin"
D. (i) saves a copy locally;
(ii) forwards the mail to audrey@x.com
(iii) runs a program called mail
E. (i) runs a program "audrey" that is found in the root directory;
(ii) forwards the mail to x.com;
(iii) runs a program called "/usr/opt/bin"
Answer: D
QUESTION: 107
What output will the following command generate?
sendmail -bp -v
A. an error message
B. a list of mail that is currently in the mailers spool directory
C. a readout of the log of error messages for sendmail
D. a log containing mail activity for the past day
E. a report containing a list of all un-delivered mail, and errors associated with the list.
Answer: E
QUESTION: 108
Which of the following is NOT a news reader program?
37
A. pine
B. trn
C. strn
D. Netscape
E. newsrc
Answer: E
QUESTION: 109
__________ is a GUI news reader that, for many, has replaced the older command-line
based news readers.
A. Netscape
B. xnewsrc
C. winews
D. rn
E. outlook
Answer: A
QUESTION: 110
Which of the following would NOT be found in an entry of the httpd.conf file for a web
site?
A. document root path
B. html user name
C. html group name
D. server name
E. path to mysql configuration file
Answer: E
QUESTION: 111
A module loaded into an Apache Web server is:
38
A. code to interpret a new class of directives
B. a server, such as a news server
C. a dynamic link library
D. a virtual Apache for each user
Answer: A
QUESTION: 112
Which of the following best describes a virtual hosting with Apache?
A. A web server that relays web requests to other computers within the server's virtual
private network.
B. One that allows multiple Internet domain names to be associated with multiple IP
addresses on the same host.
C. A server that owns multiple physical network devices with only a single IP address.
D. One that forwards web page requests to another server.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 113
Apache is best described as __________. (Select the best answer)
A. a multi-tasking web-client for Linux
B. a web-server capable of responding to simultaneous download requests
C. a slow front-end web-client with a fast back-end server
D. a GUI-configurable web server for Linux
Answer: B
QUESTION: 114
Which of the following best describes the function of the Apache directive "Document
Root"? (Select the best answer)
39
A. The httpd's home directory from which all web pages must branch off.
B. The root directory of the default web page for the host.
C. The root directory of each web page hosted on the server.
D. The directory where all configuration files are located.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 115
Carol, the system administrator, needs to add a menu to user John's "Afterstep" window
manager. Which file must be edited in order to add the menu?
A. /home/John/.afterrc
B. /etc/.afterrc
C. /home/John/.steprc
D. /etc/.startrc
Answer: C
QUESTION: 116
Harry, a user, needs to configure his window manager, "Window Maker." Where will he
find the configuration file?
A. .window
B. .windowMaker
C. ~/WindowMaker
D. ~/GNUstep/WindowMaker/WindowMaker
Answer: D
QUESTION: 117
Consider the following code taken from the ".xinitrc" file. What is the value that the
WINDOWMANAGER should have at the end of the script assuming all window
managers are present on the system and that WINDOWMANAGER was NOT previously
set?
if test -z "$WINDOWMANAGER" ; then if test -x /usr/X11R6/bin/kde ; then
WINDOWMANAGER=/usr/X11R6/bin/kde elif test -x /usr/X11R6/bin/startkde ' then
40
WINDOWMANAGER=/usr/X11R6/bin/startkde elif test -x / usr/X11R6/bin/fvwm2 ;
then WINDOWMANAGER=/usr/X11R6/bin/fvwm2 elif test -x / usr/X11R6/bin/wmlist ;
then
for i in '/user/X11R6/bin/wmlist' ; do
WINDOWMANAGER='type -p $i'
test -n "$WINDOWMANAGER" && break done
fi fi
A. the WINDOWMANAGER variable will contain a string with a zero value
B. the WINDOWMANAGER variable will contain a string containing the most recently
used window manager
C. the WINDOWMANAGER variable will contain a binary value to indicate whether a
window manager was found or not
D. kde
E. fvwm2
F. wmlist
Answer: D
QUESTION: 118
Consider the following items. Select the items that most accurately describe daemons.
i. automated scripts that run at specified time as defined in the /etc/daemons.conf file.
ii. utilities that reside in memory waiting for events to occur in order to perform a service
iii. relatively small programs that reside in memory under the 640 K boundary
A. i
B. i and ii
C. ii and iii
D. i, ii, and iii
E. ii
F. iii
G. i and iii
Answer: E
QUESTION: 119
After installing Linux, you notice that the X Window system must be started with the
"startx" command. Which of the following actions would allow one to automatically
41
initiate the GUI.
A. Edit the "/etc/inittab" line that reads "id:Z:initdefault:" where "Z" was the old multi-
user run level. Change "Z" to another run level (usually 5) that starts the X Window
display manager.
B. Edit the "/etc/xstart" file and uncomment the line "#/usr/X11R6/bin/xdm"
C. Edit the file "/etc/xhosts" and add the entry "startx wmanager" where "wmanager" is
the name of the window manager to run at system startup.
D. None of the above.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 120
When attempting to initiate the X Window System, the configuration file will NOT be
read if: (Select all that apply)
A. X11 is initiated with the "startx" or "xinit" commands but the "~/.xsession" file has the
desired changes.
B. X11 is initiated with "xdm" but the "~/.xinitrc" file has the desired changes.
C. X11 is initiated with the "startx" or "xinit" commands but the "~/.xinitrc" file is not set
executable for the owner.
D. X11 is initiated with "xdm" but the "~/.xsession" file is not set executable for the
owner.
Answer: A, B, C, D
QUESTION: 121
A system has crashed and to repair the system you must get a file system copied to the
damaged host but its network connection is not working. Thinking of alternative
solutions, you grab a stack of floppies and execute the following command:
goodhost$ tar cvzMf /dev/fd0 DirectoryName
Then, you take the floppies to the damaged host and execute the command:
badhost$ tar xzMf /dev/fd0
This is one way to move large files between two machines.
A. True
B. False
42
Answer: A
QUESTION: 122
Some file names are "special." For example, if you were to write a shell script and use the
file names "script" or "test", you may have unexpected program results because: (Select
all that apply)
A. The example file names also happen to be internal shell commands.
B. The example file names are also system utilities and the shell may discover and
execute these commands before it executes your files.
C. You did not ensure correct program invocation by using the "./script" or "./test"
convention.
D. You put "." directory in your PATH shell variable, but at the end of the list.
Answer: B, C, D
43
6$03/( 48(67,216
7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH IRU GHPR SXUSRVH RQO\ )XOO YHUVLRQ LV
XS WR GDWH DQG FRQWDLQV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV
.LOOH[DPV FRP LV DQ RQOLQH SODWIRUP WKDW RIIHUV D ZLGH UDQJH RI VHUYLFHV UHODWHG WR FHUWLILFDWLRQ
H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ 7KH SODWIRUP SURYLGHV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV H[DP GXPSV DQG SUDFWLFH WHVWV WR
KHOS LQGLYLGXDOV SUHSDUH IRU YDULRXV FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV ZLWK FRQILGHQFH +HUH DUH VRPH NH\
IHDWXUHV DQG VHUYLFHV RIIHUHG E\ .LOOH[DPV FRP
$FWXDO ([DP 4XHVWLRQV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV DFWXDO H[DP TXHVWLRQV WKDW DUH H[SHULHQFHG
LQ WHVW FHQWHUV 7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH XSGDWHG UHJXODUO\ WR HQVXUH WKH\ DUH XS WR GDWH DQG
UHOHYDQW WR WKH ODWHVW H[DP V\OODEXV %\ VWXG\LQJ WKHVH DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ
IDPLOLDUL]H WKHPVHOYHV ZLWK WKH FRQWHQW DQG IRUPDW RI WKH UHDO H[DP
([DP 'XPSV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV H[DP GXPSV LQ 3') IRUPDW 7KHVH GXPSV FRQWDLQ D
FRPSUHKHQVLYH FROOHFWLRQ RI TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV WKDW FRYHU WKH H[DP WRSLFV %\ XVLQJ WKHVH
GXPSV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ HQKDQFH WKHLU NQRZOHGJH DQG LPSURYH WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV LQ WKH
FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DP
3UDFWLFH 7HVWV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV SUDFWLFH WHVWV WKURXJK WKHLU GHVNWRS 9&( H[DP
VLPXODWRU DQG RQOLQH WHVW HQJLQH 7KHVH SUDFWLFH WHVWV VLPXODWH WKH UHDO H[DP HQYLURQPHQW DQG
KHOS FDQGLGDWHV DVVHVV WKHLU UHDGLQHVV IRU WKH DFWXDO H[DP 7KH SUDFWLFH WHVWV FRYHU D ZLGH
UDQJH RI TXHVWLRQV DQG HQDEOH FDQGLGDWHV WR LGHQWLI\ WKHLU VWUHQJWKV DQG ZHDNQHVVHV
*XDUDQWHHG 6XFFHVV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV D VXFFHVV JXDUDQWHH ZLWK WKHLU H[DP GXPSV 7KH\
FODLP WKDW E\ XVLQJ WKHLU PDWHULDOV FDQGLGDWHV ZLOO SDVV WKHLU H[DPV RQ WKH ILUVW DWWHPSW RU WKH\
ZLOO UHIXQG WKH SXUFKDVH SULFH 7KLV JXDUDQWHH SURYLGHV DVVXUDQFH DQG FRQILGHQFH WR LQGLYLGXDOV
SUHSDULQJ IRU FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV
8SGDWHG &RQWHQW .LOOH[DPV FRP UHJXODUO\ XSGDWHV LWV TXHVWLRQ EDQN DQG H[DP GXPSV WR
HQVXUH WKDW WKH\ DUH FXUUHQW DQG UHIOHFW WKH ODWHVW FKDQJHV LQ WKH H[DP V\OODEXV 7KLV KHOSV
FDQGLGDWHV VWD\ XS WR GDWH ZLWK WKH H[DP FRQWHQW DQG LQFUHDVHV WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV
7HFKQLFDO 6XSSRUW .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV IUHH [ WHFKQLFDO VXSSRUW WR DVVLVW FDQGLGDWHV
ZLWK DQ\ TXHULHV RU LVVXHV WKH\ PD\ HQFRXQWHU ZKLOH XVLQJ WKHLU VHUYLFHV 7KHLU FHUWLILHG H[SHUWV
DUH DYDLODEOH WR SURYLGH JXLGDQFH DQG KHOS FDQGLGDWHV WKURXJKRXW WKHLU H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ
MRXUQH\
'PS .PSF FYBNT WJTJU IUUQT LJMMFYBNT DPN WFOEPST FYBN MJTU
.LOO \RXU H[DP DW )LUVW $WWHPSW *XDUDQWHHG

Killexams has introduced Online Test Engine (OTE) that supports iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows and Mac. 3X0-102 Online Testing system will helps you to study and practice using any device. Our OTE provide all features to help you memorize and practice questions Questions Answers while you are travelling or visiting somewhere. It is best to Practice 3X0-102 exam Questions so that you can answer all the questions asked in test center. Our Test Engine uses Questions and Answers from genuine Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam.

Killexams Online Test Engine Test Screen   Killexams Online Test Engine Progress Chart   Killexams Online Test Engine Test History Graph   Killexams Online Test Engine Settings   Killexams Online Test Engine Performance History   Killexams Online Test Engine Result Details


Online Test Engine maintains performance records, performance graphs, explanations and references (if provided). Automated test preparation makes much easy to cover complete pool of questions in fastest way possible. 3X0-102 Test Engine is updated on daily basis.

There is no option is better than our 3X0-102 PDF Download and braindumps

Go through our 3X0-102 PDF Braindumps, and you will feel confident about the 3X0-102 exam. Pass your 3X0-102 with Full Marks or get your money back. Everything you need to pass the 3X0-102 is provided here. We have aggregated a database of 3X0-102 real questions taken from real exams to help you prepare and pass the 3X0-102 on your first attempt. Simply set up our 3X0-102 Free PDF exam Sim and Study Guide, and you will pass the 3X0-102 exam.

Latest 2024 Updated 3X0-102 Real exam Questions

If you are seeking the most up-to-date exam questions to pass the Sair 3X0-102 exam and obtain a high-paying job, look no further than killexams.com. Our team of specialists works tirelessly to gather authentic 3X0-102 exam questions for you. We ensure your success in the Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam and provide updated 3X0-102 exam questions for download with a 100% refund guarantee. While there are many providers of 3X0-102 Real exam Questions, valid, legitimate, and up-to-date [YEAR] 3X0-102 PDF Dumps is the most significant concern. Be cautious before trusting and wasting your precious time on free dumps available on the internet. It is not easy to prepare for the Sair 3X0-102 exam using only 3X0-102 textbooks or free Practice Questions available online. The genuine 3X0-102 exam includes numerous tricky and challenging questions that can confuse candidates and lead to failure. Killexams.com has addressed this issue by gathering real 3X0-102 PDF Dumps in the form of cheat sheet and a VCE exam simulator. Before registering for the full version of 3X0-102 PDF Dumps, you can download the 100% free 3X0-102 Practice Questions to be confident in the quality of Exam Questions.

Tags

3X0-102 dumps, 3X0-102 braindumps, 3X0-102 Questions and Answers, 3X0-102 Practice Test, 3X0-102 [KW5], Pass4sure 3X0-102, 3X0-102 Practice Test, download 3X0-102 dumps, Free 3X0-102 pdf, 3X0-102 Question Bank, 3X0-102 Real Questions, 3X0-102 Cheat Sheet, 3X0-102 Bootcamp, 3X0-102 Download, 3X0-102 VCE

Killexams Review | Reputation | Testimonials | Customer Feedback




I am one of the high achievers in the 3X0-102 exam. Killexams.com provided great Questions Answers material, and within a brief time, I was able to grasp everything on all relevant topics. It was clearly brilliant! Although I suffered much while Getting ready for my preceding attempt, this time I passed my exam without any difficulty or anxiety. It is an admirable knowledge adventure for me, and I owe a lot to killexams.com for the genuine aid.
Martha nods [2024-5-7]


In order to become 3X0-102 Certified, passing the 3X0-102 exam was crucial. However, I had failed the exam twice before. Fortunately, my cousin provided me with the killexams.com material which contained great Questions and Answers. I scored 89% and was impressed with the material's format and enriched concepts.
Lee [2024-6-9]


Killexams.com is the perfect platform to sort and correct all the mistakes made while studying for the 3X0-102 exam. Their study material is one of the best in the market, and it helped me perform better in the exam. The informative Questions Answers material is comprehensive and provided a lot of support during my learning process. It is an excellent resource for anyone preparing for the 3X0-102 exam.
Martha nods [2024-5-5]

More 3X0-102 testimonials...

3X0-102 System dumps

3X0-102 System dumps :: Article Creator

Frequently Asked Questions about Killexams Braindumps


What discount coupon code is for maximum discount?
There are several discount coupons available on the website. Killexams provide the cheapest hence up-to-date 3X0-102 examcollection that will greatly help you pass the exam. You can see the cost at https://killexams.com/exam-price-comparison/3X0-102 You can also use a discount coupon to further reduce the cost. Visit the website for the latest discount coupons.



Do I need genuine questions of the 3X0-102 exam to pass the exam?
Yes, sure. You need genuine 3X0-102 questions to pass the exam. Killexams.com provides real 3X0-102 exam Questions Answers that appear in the genuine exam. You should have face all the questions in your real test that we provided you.

When It is good time to buy 3X0-102 question bank?
You can register at killexams.com when you decide to prepare for your exam and have time to study and memorize the questions and answers. There are 3 months, 6 months, and 1-year download accounts available at killexams.com according to the genuine test planning of candidates. It is always a good time to register and download the examcollection because you will have enough time to study and memorize the exam dumps.

Is Killexams.com Legit?

Sure, Killexams is hundred percent legit and even fully good. There are several capabilities that makes killexams.com genuine and legitimate. It provides latest and totally valid exam questions that contain real exams questions and answers. Price is really low as compared to most of the services online. The Questions Answers are modified on ordinary basis by using most latest brain dumps. Killexams account arrangement and products delivery is really fast. Document downloading is certainly unlimited and very fast. Help support is available via Livechat and Message. These are the features that makes killexams.com a strong website that provide exam questions with real exams questions.

Other Sources


3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) PDF Download
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Question Bank
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) teaching
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) guide
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) study tips
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) information source
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Study Guide
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) information search
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) teaching
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Braindumps
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) certification
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) braindumps
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Question Bank
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) dumps
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Cram
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) genuine Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) test
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) book
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam syllabus
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) test
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) course outline
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam dumps
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) PDF Dumps
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) study tips
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) PDF Download
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Latest Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) cheat sheet
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) information search
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam syllabus
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam dumps
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Latest Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) exam Questions
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Questions and Answers
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) boot camp
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Free exam PDF
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Questions and Answers
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) Question Bank
3X0-102 - Linux System Administration (Level 1) certification

Which is the best dumps site of 2024?

There are several Questions Answers provider in the market claiming that they provide Real exam Questions, Braindumps, Practice Tests, Study Guides, cheat sheet and many other names, but most of them are re-sellers that do not update their contents frequently. Killexams.com is best website of Year 2024 that understands the issue candidates face when they spend their time studying obsolete contents taken from free pdf download sites or reseller sites. That is why killexams update exam Questions Answers with the same frequency as they are updated in Real Test. exam questions provided by killexams.com are Reliable, Up-to-date and validated by Certified Professionals. They maintain examcollection of valid Questions that is kept up-to-date by checking update on daily basis.

If you want to Pass your exam Fast with improvement in your knowledge about latest course contents and topics, We recommend to download PDF exam Questions from killexams.com and get ready for genuine exam. When you feel that you should register for Premium Version, Just choose visit killexams.com and register, you will receive your Username/Password in your Email within 5 to 10 minutes. All the future updates and changes in Questions Answers will be provided in your download Account. You can download Premium exam questions files as many times as you want, There is no limit.

Killexams.com has provided VCE practice questions Software to Practice your exam by Taking Test Frequently. It asks the Real exam Questions and Marks Your Progress. You can take test as many times as you want. There is no limit. It will make your test prep very fast and effective. When you start getting 100% Marks with complete Pool of Questions, you will be ready to take genuine Test. Go register for Test in Test Center and Enjoy your Success.