[SITE-TITLE]

EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam Dumps

312-39 exam Format | Course Contents | Course Outline | exam Syllabus | exam Objectives

100% Money Back Pass Guarantee

312-39 PDF demo Questions

312-39 demo Questions

312-39 Dumps
312-39 Braindumps
312-39 Real Questions
312-39 Practice Test
312-39 actual Questions
EC-COUNCIL
312-39
EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/312-39
Question: 14
In which log collection mechanism, the system or application sends log records either on the local disk or over the network.
A. rule-based
B. pull-based
C. push-based
D. signature-based
Answer: C
Question: 15
Chloe, a SOC analyst with Jake Tech, is checking Linux systems logs. She is investigating files at /var/log/wtmp.
What Chloe is looking at?
A. Error log
B. System boot log
C. General message and system-related stuff
D. Login records
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://stackify.com/linux-logs/
Question: 16
Where will you find the reputation IP database, if you want to monitor traffic from known bad IP reputation using OSSIM SIEM?
A. /etc/ossim/reputation
B. /etc/ossim/siem/server/reputation/data
C. /etc/siem/ossim/server/reputation.data
D. /etc/ossim/server/reputation.data
Answer: D
Question: 17
According to the forensics investigation process, what is the next step carried out right after collecting the evidence?
A. Create a Chain of Custody Document
B. Send it to the nearby police station
C. Set a Forensic lab
D. Call Organizational Disciplinary Team
Answer: A
Question: 18
Which of the following command is used to enable logging in iptables?
A. $ iptables -B INPUT -j LOG
B. $ iptables -A OUTPUT -j LOG
C. $ iptables -A INPUT -j LOG
D. $ iptables -B OUTPUT -j LOG
Answer: C
Question: 19
Peter, a SOC analyst with Spade Systems, is monitoring and analyzing the router logs of the company and wanted to check the logs that are generated by access control
list numbered 210.
What filter should Peter add to the 'show logging' command to get the required output?
A. show logging | access 210
B. show logging | forward 210
C. show logging | include 210
D. show logging | route 210
Answer: C
Question: 20
What does the HTTP status codes 1XX represents?
A. Informational message
B. Client error
C. Success
D. Redirection
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_status_codes#:~:text=1xx%20informational%20response%20C%20the%20request,syntax%20or%20cannot%20be%20fulfilled
Question: 21
Which of the following is a report writing tool that will help incident handlers to generate efficient reports on detected incidents during incident response process?
A. threat_note
B. MagicTree
C. IntelMQ
D. Malstrom
Answer: B
Question: 22
Ray is a SOC analyst in a company named Queens Tech. One Day, Queens Tech is affected by a DoS/DDoS attack. For the containment of this incident, Ray and his
team are trying to provide additional bandwidth to the network devices and increasing the capacity of the servers.
What is Ray and his team doing?
A. Blocking the Attacks
B. Diverting the Traffic
C. Degrading the services
D. Absorbing the Attack
Answer: D
Question: 23
Sam, a security analyst with INFOSOL INC., while monitoring and analyzing IIS logs, detected an event matching regex
/\w*((%27)|())((%6F)|o|(%4F))((%72)|r|(%52))/ix.
What does this event log indicate?
A. SQL Injection Attack
B. Parameter Tampering Attack
C. XSS Attack
D. Directory Traversal Attack
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://community.broadcom.com/symantecenterprise/communities/community-home/librarydocuments/viewdocument?DocumentKey=001f5e09-88b4-4a9a-
b310-4c20578eecf9&CommunityKey=1ecf5f55-9545-44d6-b0f4-4e4a7f5f5e68&tab=librarydocuments
Question: 24
Bonney's system has been compromised by a gruesome malware.
What is the primary step that is advisable to Bonney in order to contain the malware incident from spreading?
A. Complaint to police in a formal way regarding the incident
B. Turn off the infected machine
C. Leave it to the network administrators to handle
D. Call the legal department in the organization and inform about the incident
Answer: B
Question: 25
Which of the log storage method arranges event logs in the form of a circular buffer?
A. FIFO
B. LIFO
C. non-wrapping
D. wrapping
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circular_buffer
Question: 26
According to the Risk Matrix table, what will be the risk level when the probability of an attack is very high, and the impact of that attack is major?
NOTE: It is mandatory to answer the question before proceeding to the next one.
A. High
B. Extreme
C. Low
D. Medium
Answer: B
Question: 27
Rinni, SOC analyst, while monitoring IDS logs detected events shown in the figure below.
What does this event log indicate?
A. Directory Traversal Attack
B. XSS Attack
C. SQL Injection Attack
D. Parameter Tampering Attack
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://infosecwriteups.com/what-is-parameter-tampering-5b1beb12c5ba
Question: 28
The threat intelligence, which will help you, understand adversary intent and make informed decision to ensure appropriate security in alignment with risk.
What kind of threat intelligence described above?
A. Tactical Threat Intelligence
B. Strategic Threat Intelligence
C. Functional Threat Intelligence
D. Operational Threat Intelligence
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.blueliv.com/cyber-security-and-cyber-threat-intelligence-blog-blueliv/threat-intelligence/what-is-threat-intelligence/
Question: 29
An attacker exploits the logic validation mechanisms of an e-commerce website. He successfully purchases a product worth $100 for $10 by modifying the URL
exchanged between the client and the server.
Original URL: http://www.buyonline.com/product.aspx?profile=12&debit=100 Modified URL:
http://www.buyonline.com/product.aspx?profile=12&debit=10
Identify the attack depicted in the above scenario.
A. Denial-of-Service Attack
B. SQL Injection Attack
C. Parameter Tampering Attack
D. Session Fixation Attack
Answer: C
Question: 30
An organization wants to implement a SIEM deployment architecture. However, they have the capability to do only log collection and the rest of the SIEM functions
must be managed by an MSSP.
Which SIEM deployment architecture will the organization adopt?
A. Cloud, MSSP Managed
B. Self-hosted, Jointly Managed
C. Self-hosted, MSSP Managed
D. Self-hosted, Self-Managed
Answer: C
Question: 31
Which of the following process refers to the discarding of the packets at the routing level without informing the source that the data did not reach its intended recipient?
A. Load Balancing
B. Rate Limiting
C. Black Hole Filtering
D. Drop Requests
Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_hole_(networking)#:~:text=In%20networking%2C%20black%
20holes%20refer,not%20reach%20its%20intended%20recipient.
Question: 32
Which of the following steps of incident handling and response process focus on limiting the scope and extent of an incident?
A. Containment
B. Data Collection
C. Eradication
D. Identification
Answer: A
Question: 33
Which of the following tool is used to recover from web application incident?
A. CrowdStrike FalconTM Orchestrator
B. Symantec Secure Web Gateway
C. Smoothwall SWG
D. Proxy Workbench
Answer: A
Question: 34
Which of the following fields in Windows logs defines the type of event occurred, such as Correlation Hint, Response Time, SQM, WDI Context, and so on?
A. Keywords
B. Task Category
C. Level
D. Source
Answer: A
Question: 35
Which of the following command is used to view iptables logs on Ubuntu and Debian distributions?
A. $ tailf /var/log/sys/kern.log
B. $ tailf /var/log/kern.log
C. # tailf /var/log/messages
D. # tailf /var/log/sys/messages
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://tecadmin.net/enable-logging-in-iptables-on-linux/
6$03/( 48(67,216
7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH IRU GHPR SXUSRVH RQO\ )XOO YHUVLRQ LV
XS WR GDWH DQG FRQWDLQV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV
.LOOH[DPV FRP LV DQ RQOLQH SODWIRUP WKDW RIIHUV D ZLGH UDQJH RI VHUYLFHV UHODWHG WR FHUWLILFDWLRQ
H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ 7KH SODWIRUP SURYLGHV DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV H[DP GXPSV DQG SUDFWLFH WHVWV WR
KHOS LQGLYLGXDOV SUHSDUH IRU YDULRXV FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV ZLWK FRQILGHQFH +HUH DUH VRPH NH\
IHDWXUHV DQG VHUYLFHV RIIHUHG E\ .LOOH[DPV FRP
$FWXDO ([DP 4XHVWLRQV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV DFWXDO H[DP TXHVWLRQV WKDW DUH H[SHULHQFHG
LQ WHVW FHQWHUV 7KHVH TXHVWLRQV DUH XSGDWHG UHJXODUO\ WR HQVXUH WKH\ DUH XS WR GDWH DQG
UHOHYDQW WR WKH ODWHVW H[DP V\OODEXV %\ VWXG\LQJ WKHVH DFWXDO TXHVWLRQV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ
IDPLOLDUL]H WKHPVHOYHV ZLWK WKH FRQWHQW DQG IRUPDW RI WKH UHDO H[DP
([DP 'XPSV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV H[DP GXPSV LQ 3') IRUPDW 7KHVH GXPSV FRQWDLQ D
FRPSUHKHQVLYH FROOHFWLRQ RI TXHVWLRQV DQG DQVZHUV WKDW FRYHU WKH H[DP WRSLFV %\ XVLQJ WKHVH
GXPSV FDQGLGDWHV FDQ HQKDQFH WKHLU NQRZOHGJH DQG LPSURYH WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV LQ WKH
FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DP
3UDFWLFH 7HVWV .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV SUDFWLFH WHVWV WKURXJK WKHLU GHVNWRS 9&( H[DP
VLPXODWRU DQG RQOLQH WHVW HQJLQH 7KHVH SUDFWLFH WHVWV VLPXODWH WKH UHDO H[DP HQYLURQPHQW DQG
KHOS FDQGLGDWHV DVVHVV WKHLU UHDGLQHVV IRU WKH DFWXDO H[DP 7KH SUDFWLFH WHVWV FRYHU D ZLGH
UDQJH RI TXHVWLRQV DQG HQDEOH FDQGLGDWHV WR LGHQWLI\ WKHLU VWUHQJWKV DQG ZHDNQHVVHV
*XDUDQWHHG 6XFFHVV .LOOH[DPV FRP RIIHUV D VXFFHVV JXDUDQWHH ZLWK WKHLU H[DP GXPSV 7KH\
FODLP WKDW E\ XVLQJ WKHLU PDWHULDOV FDQGLGDWHV ZLOO SDVV WKHLU H[DPV RQ WKH ILUVW DWWHPSW RU WKH\
ZLOO UHIXQG WKH SXUFKDVH SULFH 7KLV JXDUDQWHH SURYLGHV DVVXUDQFH DQG FRQILGHQFH WR LQGLYLGXDOV
SUHSDULQJ IRU FHUWLILFDWLRQ H[DPV
8SGDWHG &RQWHQW .LOOH[DPV FRP UHJXODUO\ XSGDWHV LWV TXHVWLRQ EDQN DQG H[DP GXPSV WR
HQVXUH WKDW WKH\ DUH FXUUHQW DQG UHIOHFW WKH ODWHVW FKDQJHV LQ WKH H[DP V\OODEXV 7KLV KHOSV
FDQGLGDWHV VWD\ XS WR GDWH ZLWK WKH H[DP FRQWHQW DQG LQFUHDVHV WKHLU FKDQFHV RI VXFFHVV
7HFKQLFDO 6XSSRUW .LOOH[DPV FRP SURYLGHV IUHH [ WHFKQLFDO VXSSRUW WR DVVLVW FDQGLGDWHV
ZLWK DQ\ TXHULHV RU LVVXHV WKH\ PD\ HQFRXQWHU ZKLOH XVLQJ WKHLU VHUYLFHV 7KHLU FHUWLILHG H[SHUWV
DUH DYDLODEOH WR SURYLGH JXLGDQFH DQG KHOS FDQGLGDWHV WKURXJKRXW WKHLU H[DP SUHSDUDWLRQ
MRXUQH\
'PS .PSF FYBNT WJTJU IUUQT LJMMFYBNT DPN WFOEPST FYBN MJTU
.LOO \RXU H[DP DW )LUVW $WWHPSW *XDUDQWHHG

Killexams has introduced Online Test Engine (OTE) that supports iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows and Mac. 312-39 Online Testing system will helps you to study and practice using any device. Our OTE provide all features to help you memorize and VCE exam mock exam while you are travelling or visiting somewhere. It is best to Practice 312-39 exam Questions so that you can answer all the questions asked in test center. Our Test Engine uses Questions and Answers from actual EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam.

Killexams Online Test Engine Test Screen   Killexams Online Test Engine Progress Chart   Killexams Online Test Engine Test History Graph   Killexams Online Test Engine Settings   Killexams Online Test Engine Performance History   Killexams Online Test Engine Result Details


Online Test Engine maintains performance records, performance graphs, explanations and references (if provided). Automated test preparation makes much easy to cover complete pool of questions in fastest way possible. 312-39 Test Engine is updated on daily basis.

Take EC-COUNCIL 312-39 Questions and Answers and practice with Exam Questions

Tired of reading bulky EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification publications? Remember that you may encounter unfamiliar questions in real 312-39 exams that are not covered in course books. The solution is to get 312-39 braindumps from killexams.com and memorize all the questions and answers. Practice with the VCE simulator and you will be prepared for the actual 312-39 exam.

Latest 2024 Updated 312-39 Real exam Questions

It can be challenging to find reliable and up-to-date study materials for the 312-39 exam online. Choosing the wrong 312-39 real questions could result in wasting your chance to pass the exam. We strongly advise against using free 312-39 PDFs from unverified websites. Instead, we recommend visiting killexams.com to get our 100% free 312-39 boot camp for evaluation purposes. After reviewing the material, register and get the final version of our 312-39 Free PDF. Study the questions and answers, memorize the content, and take practice tests with our VCE test simulator several times before taking the actual 312-39 exam. Our team is passionate about helping people pass the 312-39 exam with our real exam Exam Cram. We understand that many candidates are busy and cannot devote extensive time to reading course books. That's why we offer a shortcut to achieving 312-39 objectives with our Study Guide and practice tests using our VCE exam simulator.

Tags

312-39 dumps, 312-39 braindumps, 312-39 Questions and Answers, 312-39 Practice Test, 312-39 [KW5], Pass4sure 312-39, 312-39 Practice Test, get 312-39 dumps, Free 312-39 pdf, 312-39 Question Bank, 312-39 Real Questions, 312-39 Cheat Sheet, 312-39 Bootcamp, 312-39 Download, 312-39 VCE

Killexams Review | Reputation | Testimonials | Customer Feedback




I am very happy today as I have achieved a high score in my EC exam. I couldn't have done it without killexams.com's online instructors who did a fantastic job, and I salute them for their dedication and devotion. Thank you very much for being here for me. I have now passed my EC certification with flying colors, and I am certified.
Shahid nazir [2024-5-3]


I purchased killexams.com's certification package and studied it thoroughly. Their online exam simulator was a great tool to prepare for the exam, and it boosted my confidence. I was able to pass the 312-39 exam with ease thanks to their short and simple question-answers. killexams.com was a lifesaver for me, and I highly recommend it to anyone.
Richard [2024-6-12]


I chose killexams.com as my go-to resource for preparing for the 312-39 exam, and it proved to be an excellent decision. The level of preparation I received was of top quality, which enabled me to achieve a score of 92%. I am thrilled with the outcome and grateful for the simplified arrangement of the material. Killexams.com has helped me progress in my career.
Martin Hoax [2024-5-5]

More 312-39 testimonials...

EC-COUNCIL (CSA) learn

EC-COUNCIL (CSA) learn :: Article Creator

References

Frequently Asked Questions about Killexams Braindumps


Does Killexams guarantees its contents will help me at all?
Yes, killexams guarantees your success with up-to-date and valid 312-39 exam braindumps and a VCE exam simulator for practice. These mock exam will help you pass your exam with good marks.



Is it sufficient to read these 312-39 exam questions?
These 312-39 exam questions are taken from actual exam sources, that\'s why these 312-39 exam questions are sufficient to read and pass the exam. Although you can use other sources also for improvement of knowledge like textbooks and other aid material these 312-39 dumps are sufficient to pass the exam.

Should I try this great source of 312-39 updated dumps?
We insist you experience killexams braindumps and study guides for your 312-39 exam because these 312-39 real qeustions are specially collected to ease the 312-39 exam questions when asked in the actual test. You will get good scores on the exam.

Is Killexams.com Legit?

Sure, Killexams is 100% legit along with fully reliable. There are several attributes that makes killexams.com real and genuine. It provides up to par and 100 percent valid real qeustions comprising real exams questions and answers. Price is really low as compared to the vast majority of services online. The mock exam are updated on regular basis having most recent brain dumps. Killexams account arrangement and solution delivery is extremely fast. Record downloading is certainly unlimited and intensely fast. Guidance is available via Livechat and Email. These are the characteristics that makes killexams.com a sturdy website that offer real qeustions with real exams questions.

Other Sources


312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification boot camp
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Latest Questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification braindumps
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Test Prep
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification real questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification learning
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification book
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Questions and Answers
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification test
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Latest Topics
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam contents
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification PDF Download
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Practice Test
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam Questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Question Bank
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification answers
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification book
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification braindumps
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification actual Questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam dumps
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification dumps
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification PDF Questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification information hunger
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam dumps
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Free PDF
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Cheatsheet
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Free exam PDF
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification learn
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification test
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification test
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification teaching
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification braindumps
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Real exam Questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification testing
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification study help
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification tricks
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification information search
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam format
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification real questions
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification braindumps
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam Cram
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification exam Cram
312-39 - EC-Council Certified SOC Analyst (CSA) certification Questions and Answers

Which is the best dumps site of 2024?

There are several mock exam provider in the market claiming that they provide Real exam Questions, Braindumps, Practice Tests, Study Guides, cheat sheet and many other names, but most of them are re-sellers that do not update their contents frequently. Killexams.com is best website of Year 2024 that understands the issue candidates face when they spend their time studying obsolete contents taken from free pdf get sites or reseller sites. That is why killexams update exam mock exam with the same frequency as they are updated in Real Test. real qeustions provided by killexams.com are Reliable, Up-to-date and validated by Certified Professionals. They maintain question bank of valid Questions that is kept up-to-date by checking update on daily basis.

If you want to Pass your exam Fast with improvement in your knowledge about latest course contents and topics, We recommend to get PDF exam Questions from killexams.com and get ready for actual exam. When you feel that you should register for Premium Version, Just choose visit killexams.com and register, you will receive your Username/Password in your Email within 5 to 10 minutes. All the future updates and changes in mock exam will be provided in your get Account. You can get Premium real qeustions files as many times as you want, There is no limit.

Killexams.com has provided VCE VCE exam Software to Practice your exam by Taking Test Frequently. It asks the Real exam Questions and Marks Your Progress. You can take test as many times as you want. There is no limit. It will make your test prep very fast and effective. When you start getting 100% Marks with complete Pool of Questions, you will be ready to take actual Test. Go register for Test in Test Center and Enjoy your Success.